✦ Compare
Munich vs
Nice
Cost-of-living comparison and salary equivalence. Enter your current salary to see what you'd need to earn to live equally well.
Munich, DE vs Nice, FR at a glance — Nice, FR is 16% cheaper than Munich, DE overall. Median 1-bed rent runs about $1,000/mo versus $1,700/mo. Top income tax: 45% vs 45%.
To keep the same standard of living in Nice, FR, you'd need
$63,047 / year
Nice, FR is 16% cheaper overall
Category breakdown (Nice, FR vs Munich, DE)
- Housing-29%
- Food & groceries-4%
- Transport-16%
- Utilities-17%
- Healthcare-14%
- Goods & services-4%
◎ How Munich, DE and Nice, FR compare
Index vs the US average — the line marks 100. Lower is cheaper.
▤ Full comparison
| Munich, DE | Nice, FR | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | ||
| Overall cost index | 121 | 102 |
| Housing | 152 | 108 |
| Food | 110 | 106 |
| Transport | 90 | 76 |
| Utilities | 132 | 110 |
| Healthcare | 95 | 82 |
| Goods & services | 110 | 106 |
| Housing | ||
| Rent, 1-bed centre | $1,700/mo | $1,000/mo |
| Rent, 1-bed outside | $1,300/mo | $780/mo |
| Rent, 3-bed centre | $3,400/mo | $2,000/mo |
| Buy price / m² centre | $11,000 | $6,500 |
| Money & purchasing power | ||
| $1,000 goes as far as | $827 | $984 |
| Inexpensive meal | $16 | $16 |
| Monthly transit pass | $60 | $40 |
| Taxes | ||
| Income tax (top rate) | 45% | 45% |
| VAT / sales tax | 19% | 20% |
| Social security (employee) | 20% | 22% |
| Corporate tax | 30% | 25% |
| Capital gains | 26.4% | 30% |
| Economy & salaries | ||
| Avg net salary | $2,900/mo | $2,600/mo |
| Minimum wage | $2,200/mo | $1,600/mo |
| GDP per capita | $60,496 | $48,986 |
| Inflation (annual) | 2.2% | 0.9% |
| Work & digital nomad | ||
| Digital-nomad visa | No | No |
| English proficiency | High | Moderate |
| Coworking spaces | 60 | 20 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 | UTC+1 |
| Quality of life | ||
| Safety index | 78 | 60 |
| Healthcare index | 80 | 85 |
| Pollution index | 40 | 42 |
| Internet speed | 120 Mbps | 150 Mbps |
| Walkability | 86 | 80 |
| Public transport | 92 | 74 |
| Family-friendly | 74 | 70 |
| Tap water | Safe to drink | Safe to drink |
| Life expectancy | 81 yr | 83 yr |
| LGBTQ+ acceptance | High | High |
| Climate | ||
| January avg | 0 °C | +9 °C |
| July avg | +19 °C | +24 °C |
| Sunny days / year | 100 | 300 |
| Rainfall / year | 960 mm | 760 mm |
| Connectivity | ||
| Flight to nearest hub | 1 h | 1 h |
Taxes & Economy & salaries: Germany vs France. Estimates use approximate cost-of-living indices (US average = 100) and are for general guidance only.
Good to know before you move to Munich
Germany's wealthy southern powerhouse — BMW, beer gardens and the Alps nearby, at the country's highest rents.
- Currency
- Euro (€ EUR)
- Languages
- German
- Time zone
- UTC+1
- Internet
- 120 Mbps
- English
- Widely spoken
- Safety
- 78/100
- Climate
- ❄ 0°C · ☀ 19°C · 100 sunny days/yr
- Tap water
- Safe to drink
- Power
- F · 230V
- Driving
- Right-hand side
- Popular areas
- Schwabing · Glockenbachviertel · Maxvorstadt
Good to know before you move to Nice
The unofficial capital of the French Riviera — Mediterranean beaches, 300 days of sun and an old town of ochre façades, with its own international airport a tram ride away. A remote-work favourite, though seaside rents and summer crowds are the price of the light.
- Currency
- Euro (€ EUR)
- Languages
- French
- Time zone
- UTC+1
- Internet
- 150 Mbps
- English
- Fairly common
- Safety
- 60/100
- Climate
- ❄ 9°C · ☀ 24°C · 300 sunny days/yr
- Tap water
- Safe to drink
- Power
- E · 230V
- Driving
- Right-hand side
- Popular areas
- Vieux Nice · Cimiez · Le Port · Libération
Plan your move to Munich
Everything you will book for the move — sorted, and updated as we add partners.
- FlightsCheapvuelos
- FlightsAviasales
- HotelsNH Hotels
- Car rentalEconomybookings
- Airport transferKiwitaxi
- Tours & ticketsKlook
- Tours & ticketsTiqets
- InsuranceSafetyWing
- eSIM / dataAiralo
- Luggage storageRadical Storage
- Flight compensationAirHelp
Sponsored
Plan your move to Nice
Everything you will book for the move — sorted, and updated as we add partners.
- FlightsCheapvuelos
- FlightsAviasales
- HotelsNH Hotels
- Car rentalEconomybookings
- Airport transferWelcome Pickups
- Tours & ticketsKlook
- Tours & ticketsTiqets
- InsuranceSafetyWing
- eSIM / dataAiralo
- Luggage storageRadical Storage
- Flight compensationAirHelp
Sponsored
? Frequently asked questions
Moving from Munich to Nice: cheaper or more expensive?
Moving from Munich to Nice, your cost of living will be roughly 16% cheaper. Nice’s cost-of-living index is 102 versus 121 for Munich (US = 100). Use the salary tool above to see the income you’d need to keep the same lifestyle.
Is Munich cheaper than Nice?
Nice is about 16% cheaper than Munich overall — its cost-of-living index is 102 versus 121 for Munich.
How much do you need to earn in Nice to live like in Munich?
To keep the same standard of living, a $75,000 salary in Munich is worth about $63,047 in Nice. Enter your own figure in the calculator above.
Which has lower taxes, Munich or Nice?
Germany has the lower top income-tax rate — 45% versus 45% in France.
◷ More comparisons from Munich
Estimates use approximate cost-of-living indices (US average = 100) and are for general guidance only.