✦ Compare
Nice vs
Toronto
Cost-of-living comparison and salary equivalence. Enter your current salary to see what you'd need to earn to live equally well.
Nice, FR vs Toronto, CA at a glance — Toronto, CA is 17% more expensive than Nice, FR overall. Median 1-bed rent runs about $1,900/mo versus $1,000/mo. Top income tax: 33% vs 45%.
To keep the same standard of living in Toronto, CA, you'd need
$87,803 / year
Toronto, CA is 17% more expensive overall
Category breakdown (Toronto, CA vs Nice, FR)
- Housing+41%
- Food & groceries+2%
- Transport+32%
- Utilities-5%
- Healthcare+4%
- Goods & services+4%
◎ How Nice, FR and Toronto, CA compare
Index vs the US average — the line marks 100. Lower is cheaper.
▤ Full comparison
| Nice, FR | Toronto, CA | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | ||
| Overall cost index | 102 | 119 |
| Housing | 108 | 152 |
| Food | 106 | 108 |
| Transport | 76 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 105 |
| Healthcare | 82 | 85 |
| Goods & services | 106 | 110 |
| Housing | ||
| Rent, 1-bed centre | $1,000/mo | $1,900/mo |
| Rent, 1-bed outside | $780/mo | $1,500/mo |
| Rent, 3-bed centre | $2,000/mo | $3,800/mo |
| Buy price / m² centre | $6,500 | $9,000 |
| Money & purchasing power | ||
| $1,000 goes as far as | $984 | $840 |
| Inexpensive meal | $16 | $18 |
| Monthly transit pass | $40 | $115 |
| Taxes | ||
| Income tax (top rate) | 45% | 33% |
| VAT / sales tax | 20% | 5% |
| Social security (employee) | 22% | — |
| Corporate tax | 25% | 26.5% |
| Capital gains | 30% | — |
| Economy & salaries | ||
| Avg net salary | $2,600/mo | $3,300/mo |
| Minimum wage | $1,600/mo | $1,900/mo |
| GDP per capita | $48,986 | $55,698 |
| Inflation (annual) | 0.9% | 2.1% |
| Work & digital nomad | ||
| Digital-nomad visa | No | Yes |
| English proficiency | Moderate | Native |
| Coworking spaces | 20 | 90 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 | UTC-5 |
| Quality of life | ||
| Safety index | 60 | 70 |
| Healthcare index | 85 | 82 |
| Pollution index | 42 | 40 |
| Internet speed | 150 Mbps | 180 Mbps |
| Walkability | 80 | 80 |
| Public transport | 74 | 78 |
| Family-friendly | 70 | 72 |
| Tap water | Safe to drink | Safe to drink |
| Life expectancy | 83 yr | 82 yr |
| LGBTQ+ acceptance | High | High |
| Climate | ||
| January avg | +9 °C | -4 °C |
| July avg | +24 °C | +22 °C |
| Sunny days / year | 300 | 100 |
| Rainfall / year | 760 mm | 830 mm |
| Connectivity | ||
| Flight to nearest hub | 1 h | 1.5 h |
Taxes & Economy & salaries: France vs Canada. Estimates use approximate cost-of-living indices (US average = 100) and are for general guidance only.
Good to know before you move to Nice
The unofficial capital of the French Riviera — Mediterranean beaches, 300 days of sun and an old town of ochre façades, with its own international airport a tram ride away. A remote-work favourite, though seaside rents and summer crowds are the price of the light.
- Currency
- Euro (€ EUR)
- Languages
- French
- Time zone
- UTC+1
- Internet
- 150 Mbps
- English
- Fairly common
- Safety
- 60/100
- Climate
- ❄ 9°C · ☀ 24°C · 300 sunny days/yr
- Tap water
- Safe to drink
- Power
- E · 230V
- Driving
- Right-hand side
- Popular areas
- Vieux Nice · Cimiez · Le Port · Libération
Good to know before you move to Toronto
Canada's diverse economic engine — a smooth immigration path and strong salaries, weighed against steep rents and long winters.
- Currency
- Canadian dollar ($ CAD)
- Languages
- English, French
- Time zone
- UTC-5
- Internet
- 180 Mbps
- English
- Native language
- Safety
- 70/100
- Climate
- ❄ -4°C · ☀ 22°C · 100 sunny days/yr
- Tap water
- Safe to drink
- Power
- A/B · 120V
- Driving
- Right-hand side
- Popular areas
- Downtown · Leslieville · West End
Plan your move to Nice
Everything you will book for the move — sorted, and updated as we add partners.
- FlightsCheapvuelos
- FlightsAviasales
- HotelsNH Hotels
- Car rentalEconomybookings
- Airport transferWelcome Pickups
- Tours & ticketsKlook
- Tours & ticketsTiqets
- InsuranceSafetyWing
- eSIM / dataAiralo
- Luggage storageRadical Storage
- Flight compensationAirHelp
Sponsored
Plan your move to Toronto
Everything you will book for the move — sorted, and updated as we add partners.
- FlightsCheapvuelos
- FlightsAviasales
- Car rentalEconomybookings
- Airport transferKiwitaxi
- Tours & ticketsKlook
- InsuranceSafetyWing
- eSIM / dataAiralo
- Luggage storageRadical Storage
- Parking & carWay.com
Sponsored
? Frequently asked questions
Moving from Nice to Toronto: cheaper or more expensive?
Moving from Nice to Toronto, your cost of living will be roughly 17% more expensive. Toronto’s cost-of-living index is 119 versus 102 for Nice (US = 100). Use the salary tool above to see the income you’d need to keep the same lifestyle.
Is Nice cheaper than Toronto?
Toronto is about 17% more expensive than Nice overall — its cost-of-living index is 119 versus 102 for Nice.
How much do you need to earn in Toronto to live like in Nice?
To keep the same standard of living, a $75,000 salary in Nice is worth about $87,803 in Toronto. Enter your own figure in the calculator above.
Which has lower taxes, Nice or Toronto?
Canada has the lower top income-tax rate — 33% versus 45% in France.
◷ More comparisons from Nice
Estimates use approximate cost-of-living indices (US average = 100) and are for general guidance only.