✦ Compare
Montreal vs
Rotterdam
Cost-of-living comparison and salary equivalence. Enter your current salary to see what you'd need to earn to live equally well.
Montreal, CA vs Rotterdam, NL at a glance — Rotterdam, NL is 20% more expensive than Montreal, CA overall. Median 1-bed rent runs about $1,500/mo versus $1,150/mo. Top income tax: 49.5% vs 33%.
To keep the same standard of living in Rotterdam, NL, you'd need
$90,149 / year
Rotterdam, NL is 20% more expensive overall
Category breakdown (Rotterdam, NL vs Montreal, CA)
- Housing+42%
- Food & groceries+4%
- Transport+15%
- Utilities+22%
- Healthcare+23%
- Goods & services+7%
Median 1-bed rent
$1,150 /mo
Montreal, CA overview →
Median 1-bed rent
$1,500 /mo
Rotterdam, NL overview →
◎ How Montreal, CA and Rotterdam, NL compare
Index vs the US average — the line marks 100. Lower is cheaper.
▤ Full comparison
| Montreal, CA | Rotterdam, NL | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | ||
| Overall cost index | 99 | 119 |
| Housing | 102 | 145 |
| Food | 106 | 110 |
| Transport | 80 | 92 |
| Utilities | 98 | 120 |
| Healthcare | 80 | 98 |
| Goods & services | 105 | 112 |
| Housing | ||
| Rent, 1-bed centre | $1,150/mo | $1,500/mo |
| Rent, 1-bed outside | $900/mo | $1,150/mo |
| Rent, 3-bed centre | $2,200/mo | $2,600/mo |
| Buy price / m² centre | $5,500 | $6,500 |
| Money & purchasing power | ||
| $1,000 goes as far as | $1,011 | $841 |
| Inexpensive meal | $18 | $18 |
| Monthly transit pass | $70 | $100 |
| Taxes | ||
| Income tax (top rate) | 33% | 49.5% |
| VAT / sales tax | 5% | 21% |
| Corporate tax | 26.5% | 25.8% |
| Economy & salaries | ||
| Avg net salary | $3,300/mo | $3,100/mo |
| Minimum wage | $1,900/mo | $2,100/mo |
| GDP per capita | $55,698 | $73,684 |
| Inflation (annual) | 2.1% | 3.3% |
| Work & digital nomad | ||
| Digital-nomad visa | Yes | No |
| English proficiency | High | High |
| Coworking spaces | 50 | 35 |
| Time zone | UTC-5 | UTC+1 |
| Quality of life | ||
| Safety index | 72 | 62 |
| Healthcare index | 78 | 85 |
| Pollution index | 35 | 40 |
| Internet speed | 180 Mbps | 170 Mbps |
| Walkability | 78 | 80 |
| Public transport | 78 | 82 |
| Family-friendly | 74 | 72 |
| Tap water | Safe to drink | Safe to drink |
| Life expectancy | 82 yr | 82 yr |
| LGBTQ+ acceptance | High | High |
| Climate | ||
| January avg | -9 °C | +4 °C |
| July avg | +21 °C | +18 °C |
| Sunny days / year | 160 | 110 |
| Rainfall / year | 1,000 mm | 800 mm |
| Connectivity | ||
| Flight to nearest hub | 2 h | 1 h |
Taxes & Economy & salaries: Canada vs Netherlands. Estimates use approximate cost-of-living indices (US average = 100) and are for general guidance only.
Good to know before you move to Montreal
A bilingual, European-flavoured metropolis and the most affordable of Canada's big cities — rents well below Toronto or Vancouver, a huge festival and food culture, and cheap universities. The catch is the long, brutally cold winter and Quebec's French-first bureaucracy.
- Currency
- Canadian dollar ($ CAD)
- Languages
- English, French
- Time zone
- UTC-5
- Internet
- 180 Mbps
- English
- Widely spoken
- Safety
- 72/100
- Climate
- ❄ -9°C · ☀ 21°C · 160 sunny days/yr
- Tap water
- Safe to drink
- Power
- A/B · 120V
- Driving
- Right-hand side
- Popular areas
- Plateau-Mont-Royal · Mile End · Griffintown · Rosemont
Good to know before you move to Rotterdam
Europe's biggest port and the Netherlands' boldest architecture — a modern, design-driven city rebuilt after the war, noticeably cheaper and grittier than Amsterdam. Bike-first, international and well-connected, with the same flat, wet, windy weather.
- Currency
- Euro (€ EUR)
- Languages
- Dutch
- Time zone
- UTC+1
- Internet
- 170 Mbps
- English
- Widely spoken
- Safety
- 62/100
- Climate
- ❄ 4°C · ☀ 18°C · 110 sunny days/yr
- Tap water
- Safe to drink
- Power
- F · 230V
- Driving
- Right-hand side
- Popular areas
- Kop van Zuid · Kralingen · Cool District · Delfshaven
Plan your move to Montreal
Everything you will book for the move — sorted, and updated as we add partners.
- FlightsCheapvuelos
- FlightsAviasales
- Car rentalEconomybookings
- Airport transferKiwitaxi
- Tours & ticketsKlook
- InsuranceSafetyWing
- eSIM / dataAiralo
- Luggage storageRadical Storage
- Parking & carWay.com
Sponsored
Plan your move to Rotterdam
Everything you will book for the move — sorted, and updated as we add partners.
- FlightsCheapvuelos
- FlightsAviasales
- HotelsNH Hotels
- Car rentalEconomybookings
- Airport transferKiwitaxi
- Tours & ticketsKlook
- Tours & ticketsTiqets
- InsuranceSafetyWing
- eSIM / dataAiralo
- Luggage storageRadical Storage
- Flight compensationAirHelp
Sponsored
? Frequently asked questions
Moving from Montreal to Rotterdam: cheaper or more expensive?
Moving from Montreal to Rotterdam, your cost of living will be roughly 20% more expensive. Rotterdam’s cost-of-living index is 119 versus 99 for Montreal (US = 100). Use the salary tool above to see the income you’d need to keep the same lifestyle.
Is Montreal cheaper than Rotterdam?
Rotterdam is about 20% more expensive than Montreal overall — its cost-of-living index is 119 versus 99 for Montreal.
How much do you need to earn in Rotterdam to live like in Montreal?
To keep the same standard of living, a $75,000 salary in Montreal is worth about $90,149 in Rotterdam. Enter your own figure in the calculator above.
Which has lower taxes, Montreal or Rotterdam?
Canada has the lower top income-tax rate — 33% versus 49.5% in Netherlands.
◷ More comparisons from Montreal
Estimates use approximate cost-of-living indices (US average = 100) and are for general guidance only.